Wednesday, December 28, 2011
[…] o   Bigamy (California Family Code § 2201, “A subsequent marriage contracted by a person during the life of a former husband or wife of the person, with a person other than the former husband or wife, is illegal and void from the beginning…) (emphasis added)
  • ·         Voidable Marriages (this marriage is voidable at the option of one of the parties)

o   Minority (California Family Code § 2210, “The party who commences the proceeding or on whose behalf the proceeding is commenced was without the capability of consenting to the marriage.”)  This means that the minor and the spouse did not get the proper consents before getting married.  There are exceptions to this rule.
o   Unsound Mind (California Family Code § 2210, “Either party was of unsound mind, unless the party of unsound mind, after coming to reason, freely cohabited with the other as husband and wife.”)  So if the person claiming unsound mind figures out what has happened then decides to cohabit with the spouse, the marriage is no longer voidable.
o   Fraud    (California Family Code § 2210, “The consent of either party was obtained by fraud, unless the party whose consent was obtained by fraud afterwards, with full knowledge of the facts constituting the fraud, freely cohabited with the other as husband or wife.”)  Fraud vitiates consent. 
o   Force (California Family Code § 2210)  This is pretty straight forward.  If someone is forced to get married there is no consent.  There is some case law that states that threats may be sufficient if they took away a parties ability to consent to the marriage. 
o   Physical Incapacity (California Family Code § 2210, “Either party was, at the time of marriage, physically incapable of entering into the marriage state, and that incapacity continues, and appears to be incurable.”

Problem with an Annulment in California is a Problem of Proof

As you can see in the above lists of void and voidable marriages and annulment is available as a remedy in limited situations.  I don’t think that being drunk in Las Vegas can vitiate the consent required.